PRIVACY POLICY

We protect your personal information and data

1. Protecting You

The FREE FAMOUS FOOD website is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and other applicable data protection laws in the SG).

Please note that use of the Website by you is subject to this privacy policy (the “Policy”) and the Website’s terms and conditions of use (“Terms and Conditions”).

Our policy explains what information we collect on the Website, how we use and/or share this information, and how such information is maintained. By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, in whole or part, you should not use this Website. Please note that this policy applies only with respect to the information collected on the Website and not any information collected or obtained through other methods or sources.

Our policy ensures that any information you provide us remains private and secure. To reassure you, below we provide details of the information you provide to us, and how it will and, more importantly, will not be used. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date.

2. Personal Information (PI) – Collection of PI

We collect personal information (“PI”) that is volunteered during Registration or in response to specific information requests explicitly presented to you.

We may also collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer this Website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

3. Use and Sharing of PI

All PI is retained in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and other applicable data protection laws in Singapore where FREE FAMOUS FOOD operates.

We use PI to provide you with information about FREE FAMOUS FOOD, to properly provide you with the Service and for marketing ourselves to you. It is our policy not to sell or pass any PI to any other organizations (outside our group companies) unless we are required to do so for fraud prevention and detection. We will never sell or rent your PI to anyone else for their marketing purposes without your consent.

We also always reserve the right to disclose PI in order to:

(a) comply with applicable laws;

(b) respond to governmental enquiries (or enquiries from a legal, governmental or quasi-governmental or local authority agency or Internet protection agency of any type);

(c) comply with a valid legal process or procedure; or

(d) protect our rights or property, this Website, and/or other users of this Website.

By submitting PI to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data.

4. Cookies

We use “cookies”, technology to store data in your computer using the functionality of your browser. A lot of websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. You can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this the Service (and the Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the website.

5. Emails

Please note that we may email you for the following purposes:

  • as part of the Service. For example, we send (or may send) emails to you in some of the following example circumstances:
  • after Registration, notifying you of your account details;
  • as reminder emails about the services we offer ;
  • to send you information or Vouchers which you have asked for;
  • as a newsletter;
  • as promotional emails;

However, in terms of any marketing or promotional emails we may send, we will always give you the chance to opt-out (or unsubscribe) from them in the future.

6. Security and retention

The PI which we hold will be held securely within our systems in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Regarding information transmitted between the Website and and/or users, while we take reasonable precautions to safeguard this information, we may be unable to prevent unauthorized access to such information by third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transit. Users acknowledge this risk when communicating with the Website.

7. Transfer in Certain Circumstances

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through this Website (including, without limitation, PI and other information), to one or more relevant third parties.

8. Customer Service

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us at support@freefamousfood.com

9. Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of this Website and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change: (a) on the home page of the Website, or (b) by email, if we have your email address. However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.